site stats
[…] Reformation cannot be used … supergraphic logoWebAug 4, 2024 · Reformation is used only when the court has obvious, persuading proof of intent on behalf of both parties. This process may only clarify, not alter, the contract terms. If modifications are made, each party must initial the modification. The mistake can be corrected, or an altogether unique rendition of the agreement can be prepared. supergrass alright 和訳WebReformation, an equitable remedy that permits a court to reform a contract or deed, is governed by Cal. Civil Code § 3399, which states: “ [w]hen, through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may … supergraphics bookWebThe remedy of reformation a. applies only when money damages are inadequate. b. is available only if fraud is involved. c. is a commonly used remedy. d. can be used to correct mistakes in the original contract. d Specific performance may be available for the breach of a