site stats
[…] California scope of mediation privilege

Did you know?

WebMar 30, 2024 · Legal counsel should understand that the Uniform Mediation Act includes multiple exceptions to confidentiality for mediation communications; namely, those mediation communications (1) that... California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise …furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain.. loss or damage, as well as any conduct … See more The plain language of Evidence Code Section 408 (a) establishes that neither evidence of the settlement negotiations nor the proffered $50,000 payment is admissible and offered to prove liability.